A residence permit in Spain to buy a property

September 28, 2013 published the Official Gazette (Official State Gazette – BOE) № 233. This is a “Entrepreneurs Act” (Act Entrepreneurs), Article 63 clarifies that foreigners from countries that are not members of the European Union, must obtain or have a residence permit in Spain in order to invest (not only in government securities, but also in real estate in the country). The law clearly states that the residential facility, acquired by non-residents must be registered in the documents of the sale price at not less than 500,000 euros.

Section provides for the granting of residence permits to employers who are ready to manage with significant investments in this way:

  1. The investments with an initial capital of at least € 2 million in the case of the stock market; not less than 1 million euros, when it comes to the participation of foreign investors in companies and Spanish companies, as well as the placement of funds in bank deposits in the Spanish financial institutions;
  2. Acquisition of property in Spain amounting to 500,000 euros or more – for every applicant for a residence permit;
  3. The involvement of investors in the business project of national interest for Spain, contributing to its economic development, this project must meet at least the third condition:

Creating jobs.

Attracting investment for social and economic growth in the geographical area of the country in which the activity will take place

Providing financial support for innovative technologies and / or scientific research

On the basis of the above, you can obtain a visa

An investor or a residence permit for a period of two years. It is important to know that you have to make a deposit for 60 days before the filing of the application at the Consulate of Spain. The main feature of this visa is that not only investors but also to your spouse (wife) and their children can stay in Spain indefinitely and move freely within the Schengen Area countries To obtain a visa, the investor can freely travel to Spain and, if desired, to issue a residence permit for a period of two years (with possibility of extension provided that the investments are stored). The advantages of investor visa are: 1. Consideration – 10days working day a quick visa such as visas and residence permits. 2. The minimum stay in Spain is of one day a year.